What does cashback mean at an online casino?

A cashback headline describes a calculation, not a guarantee that the operator will restore the money you have deposited. For a loss-based promotion, a stated percentage is applied to eligible losses during a defined period. The terms decide which bets and returns are included and whether the resulting award can be withdrawn.

Read the calculation base before comparing percentages. Ten per cent of a £20 eligible loss is £2. One per cent of £300 in eligible stakes is £3. Those invented figures describe different measurements; the larger percentage does not by itself identify the larger payment.

Cashback is also different from a game's RTP. RTP concerns the game's theoretical long-run return, whereas a promotion applies a separate formula to activity that meets its terms. Neither number predicts what will happen in your next session.

How do you calculate cashback on net losses?

For a simple invented scheme defining eligible net losses as eligible stakes minus eligible game returns, subtract the returns from the stakes and apply the percentage to a positive result. Count returns consistently: if a winning payout includes the returned stake, that whole return belongs in the returns total.

Item in this hypothetical periodCalculationAmount
Eligible stakesTotal qualifying bets£300
Eligible game returnsIncluding any returned winning stakes£240
Eligible net losses£300 − £240£60
Cashback at 10%£60 × 0.10£6
Loss after that cash payment£60 − £6£54

This example assumes no cap, no adjustments and a £6 award paid as withdrawable cash. It illustrates one defined formula, not every operator's method. Some terms adjust for bonus play, cancelled rounds, jackpot contributions or other items; use the definition actually supplied.

A loss-only formula normally needs a positive eligible loss before producing an award. If the same example instead had £320 of eligible returns against £300 staked, it would show a £20 profit and no eligible loss. It would not create a negative cashback bill under the illustrated scheme.

Why are deposits, stakes and net losses different?

A deposit transfers money into the account. Stakes record bets placed. Returns record game payouts. The same money can be staked more than once when returns are played again, so turnover can exceed the amount deposited without representing a new deposit each time.

Suppose you deposit £100, make £300 of eligible stakes by reusing game returns, and receive £240 in those returns. With no opening funds, withdrawals, bonuses or other transactions, the closing balance would be £40. The loss is £60, not the £100 deposit or the £300 turnover.

A shortcut using deposits minus withdrawals can be misleading because money may still remain in the account and an opening balance may have funded play. Start with the promotion's activity statement and calculation definition. Do not choose a convenient account total and assume it is the eligible-loss figure.

What do published UK operator rules show?

Sky Vegas's published game rules, checked on 29 October 2026, describe its cashback as a percentage of net losses over a specified period, rather than a percentage of stakes or deposits. This is a useful example of why the calculation base matters.

Those general rules do not establish a cashback percentage, cap or eligibility for your account. The individual promotion still needs its own terms. We use the rules as an explanation of the measurement, not as a current offer listing or a recommendation to register.

Is cashback always based on losses?

The label alone does not tell you. A promotion can describe money back on eligible stakes, rewards earned from activity, or a refund on a specified losing round. These structures should be read according to their own formula instead of being grouped together as if they all return the same percentage of losses.

If the terms define the base as…Illustrative calculationQuestion to resolve
Positive eligible net losses10% of £60 = £6Which stakes and returns enter the loss calculation?
Eligible stakes1% of £300 = £3Which games count and do rates differ?
One qualifying losing bet10% of a £5 loss = 50pIs this one round, a session or a whole period?
A deposit match10% of a £100 deposit = £10Is this actually a deposit bonus rather than a refund of losses?

All percentages in the table are invented. A stake-based calculation should not be applied to a loss-based offer, or vice versa. Check whether win or lose describes the reward's earning method, rather than treating it as a promise about the game outcome.

How do caps, minimums and calculation periods change the result?

A cap limits the award, not the amount you can lose. If fictional terms pay 10% of eligible net losses up to £20, £500 of eligible losses produces £20 of cashback, not £50. Assuming a cash payment and no other adjustments, £480 of those losses remains.

A weekly offer also needs a defined start, end and time zone. If the rules net all eligible activity across the week, losses on one day and profits on another can offset each other. Adding only losing days would calculate a different base. Unsettled or later-adjusted rounds may be assigned according to the specific rules.

  • Maximum award: check whether the cap is per person, day, week or promotion.
  • Minimum eligible loss or award: an amount below the threshold may produce no credit.
  • Scope: specified games, products and real-money activity may be required.
  • Timing: the calculation window, crediting date and any claim deadline are separate.
  • Adjustments: establish how voids, bonus funds and previously credited rewards are treated.

Is cashback paid as cash or as a bonus?

Check the destination balance and the withdrawal conditions. A £6 cash credit and £6 of restricted bonus funds are different awards. A free-spins award is different again: its nominal spin stakes do not establish its eventual cash winnings.

If the award has a qualifying-stakes target, read our wagering-requirements guide. Under the current GB rewards-and-bonuses code, wagering requirements cannot exceed 10 times bonus funds. A hypothetical £6 bonus at 5× would therefore create a £30 qualifying-stakes target, with no guarantee of a withdrawable balance at the end.

If the stated cashback winnings have no further playthrough, the no-wagering explanation helps separate that condition from eligibility, expiry and payment processing. Do not add a restricted £6 award to the example's cash refund and assume they have identical value.

What should you do if a cashback payment looks wrong?

  1. Save the specific promotion's dated terms, including your opt-in confirmation if required.
  2. Identify the exact calculation period and the activity included.
  3. Ask for the eligible-stakes and returns totals, exclusions and adjustments.
  4. Recalculate the stated percentage, then apply the cap or minimum in the published order.
  5. Check the destination balance and the promised crediting or claim date.
  6. Raise unresolved differences through the operator's complaints process with your records attached.

A delayed credit and a disputed formula are different problems. Ask whether the award is still being calculated, has been credited as a bonus, or has been declined under a named eligibility clause. Our bonus-terms checklist explains the wider records worth keeping.

Related questions

Does 10% cashback mean I get 10% of my deposit back?

Only if the terms explicitly use the deposit as the base. A loss-based offer uses eligible net losses instead, and a stake-based reward uses eligible stakes. The percentage needs a defined calculation base.

Can cashback have wagering requirements?

Yes, the award may be restricted bonus funds rather than cash. Check the specific terms and balance. The current GB code prohibits bonus wagering requirements above 10 times bonus funds.

Will cashback cover all my casino losses?

A percentage refund usually leaves most of an eligible loss unrecovered, and caps or exclusions can reduce the award further. In the invented example, 10% of a £60 loss is £6, leaving a £54 loss even when paid as cash.

Do I get loss-based cashback during a winning period?

Under the simple positive-net-loss formula on this page, no: a profitable eligible period has no net loss to refund. Other structures can use stakes or selected rounds instead, so check the actual base.

Is casino cashback the same as a payment-card refund?

No. A casino cashback promotion is a reward under the operator's terms. It does not reverse a deposit or resolve a disputed payment, and it should not be confused with a bank's separate dispute process.