Why do 96.71% and 94.02% both appear?

Public source checkedFigure displayedWhat it establishes
Pragmatic Play: original Big Bass Bonanza, Basic Game Info96.71%The supplier’s published product figure.
Betfair Casino: Big Bass Bonanza, game ID big-bass-bonanza-apr94.02%The figure on this operator’s public game page.

Both pages identify the original title. The difference is 2.69 percentage points. It is a reason to check the selected version, rather than filling every casino comparison with the supplier’s headline number.

The two published figures were checked on 1 November 2026. We did not log in or launch the game, so the comparison concerns public product information rather than independently verified settings inside a player account.

What difference does the RTP make in pounds?

Use total stakes as the calculation base. For an illustration with £1,000 accumulated stakes, multiply £1,000 by the RTP expressed as a decimal. The theoretical difference between stakes and prizes is the same total multiplied by one minus that decimal.

Calculation on £1,000 total stakes96.71% model94.02% model
Theoretical prizes£1,000 × 0.9671 = £967.10£1,000 × 0.9402 = £940.20
Theoretical difference£32.90£59.80
Corresponding house edge3.29%5.98%

The difference between those theoretical prize amounts is £26.90. This comparison holds the stake total constant. It does not predict that two sessions will differ by £26.90, or that either session will finish near its expected result.

A deposit can be used for several successive stakes if prizes are played again. Conversely, a balance can run out before the illustrated turnover is reached. £1,000 in this calculation is neither a deposit recommendation nor an amount a player needs to complete.

The general RTP guide explains the distinction between the mathematical return, total stakes and the amount deposited.

Does a low session return mean the RTP has changed?

A session’s realised return is a different measurement. In a complete hypothetical record, start with £50, place £300 of accumulated stakes and receive £270 in game prizes, with no deposits, withdrawals, bonuses or other transactions during the record.

Hypothetical recordCalculationResult
Realised return on stakes£270 ÷ £300 × 10090%
Net game result£270 − £300£30 loss
Closing balance£50 − £300 + £270£20

The 90% describes that invented sequence. It does not establish a 90% configured RTP, prove a fault or show that the next spin must compensate. The Gambling Commission’s monitoring guidance separates actual return from designed return and explains why the amount of play and the game’s volatility matter when assessing a deviation.

Keep the full stake and prize record if you calculate a session percentage. Dividing the closing £20 balance by the £50 opening balance would give 40%, which answers a different question. It is not the return-to-stakes calculation.

Is this the RTP of Big Bass Splash or Megaways too?

Big Bass Splash, Bigger Bass Bonanza, Big Bass Bonanza Megaways and Big Bass Bonanza 1000 are separately named games. Use each title’s own rules and RTP information; a shared fishing theme does not identify the same configuration.

The supplier’s original description includes collecting wilds during the free-spins feature and later money-symbol multipliers. Those feature multipliers do not mean that a percentage such as 96.71% should be multiplied by 2, 3 or 10.

Our Big Bass Splash explanation concerns that separate game. Use the full title and the selected game help when moving between the two.

How do you check the version you are considering?

  1. Confirm the full title and suffix in the casino listing.
  2. Open the exact game’s information, rules or paytable before committing a stake, where that access is provided. Look for RTP or return to player.
  3. Check whether an optional mode has its own price or information. Keep the selected settings with the figure.
  4. If the help and public listing disagree, ask the operator which figure applies before relying on either.

Save the exact title, percentage, date and relevant help text if you need clarification. A review’s screenshot or a standalone supplier demo cannot establish the setting in a different operator’s game.

UKGC RTS 3 requires applicable rules and relevant information about winning chances to be available before a customer commits to gamble. Our game-rules guide explains the fields to inspect without relying on a title or promotional description alone.

Where is the original Big Bass Bonanza publicly listed?

Betfair Casino publicly listed the original Big Bass Bonanza on 1 November 2026. That page displayed 94.02%; it should not be presented as a checked example of the supplier’s 96.71% figure.

Separate checkObserved record
Product pagecasino.betfair.com/game/big-bass-bonanza-apr
UKGC company recordBetfair Casino Limited, account 39435: Active Remote Casino permission.
Domain label in that recordwww.betfair.com: Active. The observed game page uses the casino.betfair.com subdomain.

The group’s UK footer also names other licensed companies for its services. The record above concerns Betfair Casino Limited; it is not a separate register entry for every subdomain or every group product. Our licence-check guide explains how to read the company, domain and activity together.

This is one dated listing example, not a ranking of UK casinos or a highest-RTP shortlist. Account access, the in-game percentage, available stake options and promotions were not tested. Check those conditions with the service if they determine your choice.

What can you use the RTP comparison to decide?

Useful comparisonLimit
Compare the theoretical cost on the same total stakes.The result of a particular session can differ substantially.
Check whether the exact product information supports a headline figure.A generic supplier figure is not proof of a casino’s current configuration.
Separate a named game from similarly titled variants.RTP alone does not describe feature frequency, prize distribution or maximum win.

If two verified versions have different RTPs, a higher percentage means a lower theoretical house edge on equal stakes. You still need the exact rules and any relevant conditions for a meaningful comparison. A positive expected loss remains a risk of losing money, and the comparison creates no obligation to continue playing.

Related questions

Is Big Bass Bonanza always 96.71% RTP?

No. The supplier publishes 96.71%, while the checked Betfair public listing displays 94.02%. Verify the help for the exact version rather than treating either number as universal.

Is 94.02% the lowest Big Bass Bonanza RTP?

This check does not establish the complete range of configurations or the lowest available figure. It confirms two published examples; it does not certify every value repeated in review tables.

Does 96.71% RTP mean I get £96.71 back from a £100 deposit?

No. The percentage concerns theoretical prizes relative to accumulated stakes. A deposit and total stakes are different amounts, and your actual return can be above or below the theoretical figure.

Can demo results tell me which RTP a casino uses?

A short run of demo results cannot identify another game’s configuration. Read the relevant help or obtain clarification from the operator; use session arithmetic only to describe the recorded session.